Final Programme - ROOM B

THE EKS Arthroplasty Conference has been granted 11 European CME credits (ECMEC®s) by the European Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (EACCME®).

Download the detailed programme here.

 

Programme - Thursday 2 May

08.15 - 10.45            Biomechanics, kinematics and alignment

                                 Part I Moderators: Sebastien Lustig & Ashok Rajgopal
                                 Part II 
Moderators: Robert Hube & Philip Chapman-Sheath               

10.45 - 11.15            Coffee break

11.15 - 12.45            Revision Session
                                 Moderators: Wolfgang Klauser & Andrea Baldini

12.30 - 14.00            Lunch

15.15 – 17.15           Robotics & New Technologies
                                 Moderators: Johan Bellemans & Andrew Porteous 

16.30 - 17.00            Coffee break

17.15 - 18.30            Deep dives

Small group discussions with experts and separate registration is required (limited capacity).

Gap balancing & ligament release   
Faculty: P. Adravanti, D. Barrett, F. Benazzo, P. Chapman-Sheath, R. Hube, A. Porteous  

Ambulatory knee arthroplasty
Faculty: B. Christen, K. Gromov, W. Long, G. Peersman, R. Rossi, B. Stuyts     

Coronal alignment options    
Faculty: M. Bonnin, A. Mullaji, A. Price, G. Scuderi, H. Vandenneucker, R. Windsor 

New technologies
Faculty: J. Bellemans, T. Callies, F. Catani, J. Cobb, S. Parratte, M. Roche

UKA
Faculty: J.-N. Argenson, C. Dodd, N. London, A. Troelsen, J. Victor, F. Von Knoch

 

Programme – Friday 3 May

SEROD-EKS Session
Moderator Speakers: Enric Castellet & Jose A. Hernandez-Hermoso      

09.00 - 09.08            Coronal alignment: different types, different outcomes?
                                 
Sebastien Parratte, France

09.10 - 09.18            The value of PSI in the treatment of complex TKA cases
                                 Vicenç Leon, Spain

09.20 - 09.28            The value of navigation in important intra-articular deformities in TKA
                                 Arun Mulaji, India

09.30 - 09.38            Patient’s expectations in TKA
                                 Joan Leal, Spain

09.40 - 09.48            Patient’s outcome after UKA and TKA with personalized implants
                                 Jean-Noel Argenson, France

09.50 - 09.58            Importance of Tranexamic Acid (TXA) in TKA
                                 Pedro Hinarejos, Spain

10.00 - 10.30            Discussion

10.30 - 11.00            Coffee break

11.00 - 13.30            Outcome after knee arthroplasty
                                 Part  I Moderators: Chris Dodd & Francesco Benazzo
                                 Part II Moderators: Michel Bonnin & Jan Victor

12.30 - 14.00            Lunch

14.00 - 16.00            UKA Session
                                 Part I Moderators: Nicholas London & Martin Roche
                                 Part II Moderators: Giles Scuderi & Andrew Price